CAM-Workshop Program 2024

Day 1 (4. June 2024)

Session A: Welcome and Keynotes

09:00 – 09:20 Prof. Dr. Erica Lilleodden /  Frank Altmann Fraunhofer IMWS (DE) Welcome
09:20 – 10:00 Frank Fournel CEA-Leti (F) Characterisation needs in wafer-to-wafer and die-to-wafer direct bonding
10:00 – 10:40 NN NN NN

Session B: Hybrid Bonding and Heterointegration

11:20 – 11:40 Serena Iacovo  IMEC A Study of SiCN Wafer-to-Wafer Bonding and Impact of Wafer Warpage
11:40 – 12:00 Sebastian Quednau Nanowired Clip technology for heteroegneous integration
12:00 – 12:20 Torsten Grawunder Swissbit LAB-in-the FAB-Concept for Chiplets
12:20 – 12:40 Sebastian Brand Fraunhofer IMWS Approaches in High Resolution Non-destructive Defect Localization to meet current and Future Integration Challenges
12:40 – 13:00 NN Intel Robustnes and reliability testing for heterointegration
13:00 – 13:20 Dirk Schade XYZTec Revolutionizing semiconductor testing: The power of automation in testing chiplets

Session C: Novel Failure Analysis Techniques

14:40 – 15:00 Sven Kayser IONTOF GmbH Hybrid SIMS: New possibilities for advanced semiconductor structure analysis with Self-Focusing SIMS
15:00 – 15:20 Wenbing Yun Sigray XADA: X-ray Assisted Device Alteration for Future Generations of ICs with Backside Power Distribution Network
15:20 – 15:40 Rene Hammer Point Electronic Advances in EFA with color coded multi-channel nanoprobing
15:40 – 16:00 Thomas Adlmaier Infineon Advancing the Quantification Workflow for 2D Charge Carrier Profiling by Scanning Spreading Resistance Microscopy
16:00 – 16:20 Anjanashree Ramakrishna Sharma IMEC FA methodologies for silicon photonics devices

Session D: Panel Discussion

17:00 – 18:00 Panel Discussion

Day 2 (5. June 2024)

Session E: Tutorial

08:00 – 09:00 Michael Kögel Fraunhofer IMWS (DE) Machine Learning Based Data and Signal Analysis Methods for the Application in Failure Analysis

Session F: Wide Band Gap Power Electronics

09:40 – 10:20 Peter Friedrichs Infineon Technologies AG (DE) SiC power devices and related robustness and reliability aspects
10:20 – 10:40 Habib Mustain Heraeus (USA) Robustness for power electronic packaging
10:40 – 11:00 Dick Scholten BOSCH Gate-switching instability in silicon carbide power MOSFET’s
11:00 – 11:20 Andreas Graff Fraunhofer IWMS (DE) Diamond Nanomembrane Technology for Power Electronic Applications
11:20 – 11:40 Libor Strakoš Thermo Fisher Scienitfic SiC FA workflow for ohmic and non-ohmic defects
11:40 – 12:00 NN Sector Technologies / STMicroelectronics Power devices Failure Analysis Use Cases Using High voltage O.B.I.R.Ch. and Em.Mi. workflows

Session G: Failure Analysis Workflows and Digitalization

13:20 – 14:00 Prof. Dr. Zhiheng Huang Sun Yat-sen University (CN) Applied Microstructure for AI: From Electrons to Devices & From Diagnostics to Informatics
14:00 – 14:20 Allen Gu ZEISS An Artificial Intelligence Powered Reconstruction and Metrology Workflow for Semiconductor Packaging Development using High-Resolution 3D X-ray Microscopy
14:20 – 14:40 Amit Kumar Choudhary Matworks ML assisted defect detection for reliable failure analysis in microelectronic components
14:40 – 15:00 Fabian Rudau BOSCH In Depth Logic Analysis on Digital Designs
15:00 – 15:20 Christian Hollerith Infineon Integrated FA workflows
15:20 – 15:40 Lukáš Kormoš Thermo Fisher Scientific (CZ) In-situ AFM-in-FIB-SEM for site-specific & correlative Failure Analysis of Semiconductors
15:40 – 16:00 Oscar Recalde Kleindiek Nanotechnik Automated SEM/EBIC workflows for wafer level failure analysis